Is PECAN CEREAL YOGURT SMOOTHIE WITH PROBIOTICS, PECAN CEREAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a pasteurized cultured low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

grade a pasteurized cultured low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PECAN POWDER, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GERM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check PECAN CEREAL YOGURT SMOOTHIE WITH PROBIOTICS, PECAN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PECAN CEREAL YOGURT SMOOTHIE WITH PROBIOTICS, PECAN CEREAL | Spoonful