Is PECAN LOG HOMESTYLE CANDIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, NATURAL, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE) SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT), FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND CARRAGEENAN (STABILIZERS), VITAMIN D), SALT, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check PECAN LOG HOMESTYLE CANDIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN LOG HOMESTYLE CANDIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


