Is PECAN RESIST CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH WHITE & DARK FUDGE CHUNKS, PECANS, WALNUTS & FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS, PECAN RESIST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- milk fat
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SKIM MILK, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WALNUTS, PECANS, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL), DRIED CANE SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, COCOA, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, BUTTEROIL, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER (CREAM), CARRAGEENAN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN.
Check PECAN RESIST CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH WHITE & DARK FUDGE CHUNKS, PECANS, WALNUTS & FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS, PECAN RESIST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN RESIST CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH WHITE & DARK FUDGE CHUNKS, PECANS, WALNUTS & FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS, PECAN RESIST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER RIBBONS & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


