Is PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE Soy Free?

Description
Smoky with a mild sweet-nutty undertone and moderate heat, this small-batch sausage has a firm, coarse grind and a pronounced snap when sliced. Commonly used in gumbo, jambalaya, grilling, and sandwiches, reviewers praise consistent smoke and robust flavor while noting occasional variation in spiciness and portion size but generally reliable.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky with a mild sweet-nutty undertone and moderate heat, this small-batch sausage has a firm, coarse grind and a pronounced snap when sliced. Commonly used in gumbo, jambalaya, grilling, and sandwiches, reviewers praise consistent smoke and robust flavor while noting occasional variation in spiciness and portion size but generally reliable.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.
Check PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


