Is PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE Vegan?

Description
Smoky with a mild sweet-nutty undertone and moderate heat, this small-batch sausage has a firm, coarse grind and a pronounced snap when sliced. Commonly used in gumbo, jambalaya, grilling, and sandwiches, reviewers praise consistent smoke and robust flavor while noting occasional variation in spiciness and portion size but generally reliable.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky with a mild sweet-nutty undertone and moderate heat, this small-batch sausage has a firm, coarse grind and a pronounced snap when sliced. Commonly used in gumbo, jambalaya, grilling, and sandwiches, reviewers praise consistent smoke and robust flavor while noting occasional variation in spiciness and portion size but generally reliable.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.
Check PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE SMALL BATCH SAUSAGE, PECAN SMOKED ANDOUILLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


