Is Peckish Air Baked Layers Fancies Golden Honey and Soy Premium Flavoured Rice Crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soy flavoured seasoning
  • 322
  • soy
  • from soy

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, air baked layered crackers offer a crisp, delicate crunch with a golden sweet savory glaze; people eat them as an on the go snack, in lunchboxes, served with tea and cheese. Customer reviews frequently praise the texture and balanced flavor, noting convenient packaging, snackable portions and mild savory finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (86%), Rice Bran Oil (contains Antioxidant (307b)), Honey And Soy Flavoured Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Roasted Chilli Seasoning, Soy Sauce Powder (0.6%) (contains Soy), Shallot Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Honey Flavour Powder (0.2%), Paprika Powder, White Pepper Powder), Emulsifier (from Soy, 322,. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk And Sesame.

Check Peckish Air Baked Layers Fancies Golden Honey and Soy Premium Flavoured Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich