Is Peckish Complete All Season Seed Mix (1kg) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- kibbled wheat
- whole naked oats
- flaked naked oats
- pinhead oats
kibbled wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kibbled Wheat, Red Millet, Safflower, Kibbled Maize, Sunflower Hearts, Whole Naked Oats, Flaked Naked Oats, Pinhead Oats, Red Dari, White Millet, Kibbled Peanuts, Oyster Shell Grit
Check Peckish Complete All Season Seed Mix (1kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peckish Complete All Season Seed Mix (1kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Mix, 32-Ounce
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown


