Is Peckish Fancies Smokey Barbecue & Cracked Pepper Rice Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Rice Bran Oil (contains Antioxidant (307b)), Smokey Barbecue, And Cracked Pepper Flavoured Seasoning: Salt, Chilli Seasoning, Cheese Powder (milk, Enzymes: Animal, And Microbial Rennet. Sugar, Onion Powder, Pepper, Shallot Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (contains Soy), Yeast Extract, Barbecue Seasoning, Herbs, Emulsifier: Soy, 322. Contains Soy And Milk. May Contain Sesame.

Check Peckish Fancies Smokey Barbecue & Cracked Pepper Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping