Is peckish thins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vegans nutrition information servings rer package: 1 serving20g avg qty avg qty per serving per 1009 elergy protein - gluten fat total - saturated 1
  • 9 9 86ano detectable gluten

vegans nutrition information servings rer package: 1 serving20g avg qty avg qty per serving per 1009 elergy protein - gluten fat total - saturated 1

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (84%), rice bran oil, vegetables (including dried sweet potato (4%)), sugar, salt, herb, emulsifier from soy, 322), antioxidants (306,307b), suitabke for vegetarians and vegans best before nutrition information servings rer package: 1 serving s 20g avg qty avg qty per serving per 1009 elergy protein - gluten fat total - saturated 1,3 9 ndx 1,5 9 949 carbohydrates 16,2 9 354 kj 1770 kj 6,5 9 ndx 7,3 9 1,8 9 80,8 9 4,3 9 430 mg - sugars sodium 0,9 9 86 mg ano detectable gluten, keep cool and dry away from direct light, once ope container

Check peckish thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSandwich