Is peckish thins Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 322

322

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (84%), rice bran oil, vegetables (including dried sweet potato (4%)), sugar, salt, herb, emulsifier from soy, 322), antioxidants (306,307b), suitabke for vegetarians and vegans best before nutrition information servings rer package: 1 serving s 20g avg qty avg qty per serving per 1009 elergy protein - gluten fat total - saturated 1,3 9 ndx 1,5 9 949 carbohydrates 16,2 9 354 kj 1770 kj 6,5 9 ndx 7,3 9 1,8 9 80,8 9 4,3 9 430 mg - sugars sodium 0,9 9 86 mg ano detectable gluten, keep cool and dry away from direct light, once ope container

Check peckish thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSandwich