Is Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pecorino Romano (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet)
Check Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Powder
Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad


