Is Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pecorino Romano (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet)
Check Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Cheese · Powder
Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad


