Is Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pure sheeps milk

pure sheeps milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Sheeps Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt

Check Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pecorino Romano Cheese- Grated is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGarnishingCookingSandwich