Is Pecorino Romano Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Sheeps Milk, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Salt

Check Pecorino Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pecorino Romano Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryTangy
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep