Is Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon No Sugar Added is a highly regarded product among consumers. People enjoy the taste of this bacon, finding it to be delicious. The bacon is made without the addition of sugar, making it a suitable option for those who are looking for a healthier alternative. The product details are not provided in the given list of facts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon No Sugar Added is a highly regarded product among consumers. People enjoy the taste of this bacon, finding it to be delicious. The bacon is made without the addition of sugar, making it a suitable option for those who are looking for a healthier alternative. The product details are not provided in the given list of facts.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VINEGAR, CITRUS EXTRACTS, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Pedersons Natural Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon - No Sugar Added is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


