Is Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Blue raspberry flavor offers a bright, candy-like taste with a light, smooth liquid texture that's easy to sip. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, post-exercise recovery, or travel, reviewers cite palatability for children and adults, convenient packaging and effectiveness; some note an artificial aftertaste or find the flavor intensity varies.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blue raspberry flavor offers a bright, candy-like taste with a light, smooth liquid texture that's easy to sip. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, post-exercise recovery, or travel, reviewers cite palatability for children and adults, convenient packaging and effectiveness; some note an artificial aftertaste or find the flavor intensity varies.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Galactooligosaccharides, Less than 0.5% of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate, Blue 1, Red 40, and Sodium Selenate.
Check Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
12 FLAVOR MINI GUMMI WORMS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION FREEZER POPS, GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE
Where to buy
Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


