Is Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Chilled Cherry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Chilled cherry-pomegranate flavor delivers a crisp, slightly sweet sip with a smooth, thin texture; commonly used for rehydration after illness, exercise, or travel. Reviews note pleasant, drinkable taste, convenient ready-to-drink bottle and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or artificial flavor perception and easy-to-pour cap occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chilled cherry-pomegranate flavor delivers a crisp, slightly sweet sip with a smooth, thin texture; commonly used for rehydration after illness, exercise, or travel. Reviews note pleasant, drinkable taste, convenient ready-to-drink bottle and portability, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity or artificial flavor perception and easy-to-pour cap occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose; Less than 1% of: Galactooligosaccharides, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate, Red 40 and Blue 1.
Check Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Chilled Cherry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Chilled Cherry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BODYARMOR Lyte Blueberry Pomegranate Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink
Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Berry Frost Ready-to-Drink Bottle
Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Berry Frost Flavor Electrolyte Powder Packets 6 Count
Where to buy
Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Chilled Cherry Pomegranate Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


