Is Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grape-flavored, ready-to-drink electrolyte solution offers a clear, smooth liquid with a mild grape taste. Commonly sipped for rehydration after illness, exercise, or travel; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, easy portability, and perceived effectiveness. Many users report quick relief and acceptable flavor for children and adults across age groups in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Less Than 0.5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potasium, Zinc Gluconate, Red 40, And Blue 1.

Check Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink | Spoonful