Is Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink Vegan?

Description
Grape-flavored, ready-to-drink electrolyte solution offers a clear, smooth liquid with a mild grape taste. Commonly sipped for rehydration after illness, exercise, or travel; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, easy portability, and perceived effectiveness. Many users report quick relief and acceptable flavor for children and adults across age groups in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored, ready-to-drink electrolyte solution offers a clear, smooth liquid with a mild grape taste. Commonly sipped for rehydration after illness, exercise, or travel; reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, easy portability, and perceived effectiveness. Many users report quick relief and acceptable flavor for children and adults across age groups in reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Less Than 0.5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potasium, Zinc Gluconate, Red 40, And Blue 1.
Check Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


