Is Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte AdvancedCare Electrolyte Solution Strawberry Lemonade 1-1.1 qt Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry lemonade flavor offers a clear, fruity citrus-strawberry taste with a subtly sweet profile. Texture is smooth, viscous but drinkable at room temperature or chilled. Common uses include sipping during illness recovery, after exercise, or for travel; reviewers note convenient bottle packaging, agreeable flavor for children, and occasional sweetness complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Less Than 1% of: Galactooligosaccharides, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium Zinc Gluconate, Red 40 and Blue 1

Check Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte AdvancedCare Electrolyte Solution Strawberry Lemonade 1-1.1 qt Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte AdvancedCare Electrolyte Solution Strawberry Lemonade 1-1.1 qt Bottle is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go