Is Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry lemonade powder dissolves into a lightly pink, slightly tangy drink with a smooth, non-gritty texture. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, after exercise, travel, or postpartum recovery; single-serve packets are noted for convenience. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor, quick mixing, portable packaging and ease of use across ages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chloride--10
- calcium silicate
- natural flavors
- anhydrous dextrose
chloride--10
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry lemonade powder dissolves into a lightly pink, slightly tangy drink with a smooth, non-gritty texture. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, after exercise, travel, or postpartum recovery; single-serve packets are noted for convenience. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor, quick mixing, portable packaging and ease of use across ages.
Ingredients
Anhydrous Dextrose, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate; less than 2% of: Calcium Silicate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40 and Blue 1. Chloride--10%, Chloride--20%
Check Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
STRAWBERRY-KIWI FLAVOR PREMIUM HYDRATION ELECTROLYTE BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY-KIWI
STRAWBERRY LEMONADE STRAWBERRY AND LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE
Propel Zero Sugar Kiwi Strawberry Electrolyte Water Beverage 20 oz
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Strawberry, 6 Ct, Electrolyte Powder Packet Drink Mix
Where to buy
Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Lemonade 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


