Is PEDIALYTE STRAWBERRY 1 LITER BOTTLE 2 COUNT PHARMACY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, smooth liquid with a slightly thick mouthfeel; people commonly use it to rehydrate children and adults during illness or after physical activity. Customer reviews frequently note pleasant strawberry taste, easy-to-drink consistency, and convenient bottle size, while some mention it can be overly sweet and occasionally costly or sometimes scarce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ZINC GLUCONATE, RED 40 AND BLUE 1.

Check PEDIALYTE STRAWBERRY 1 LITER BOTTLE 2 COUNT PHARMACY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go