Is Pediasure Complete Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn maltodextrin, Milk protein concentrate, Soy protein, Cocoa powder, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), Whey protein concentrate, Canola oil, Cellulose gel, Modified coconut and/or palm kernel oils (medium chain triglycerides), Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gum, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), M. alpina oil (a source of ARA), Minerals (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate dibasic, tricalcium phosphate, potassium chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic, salt, potassium hydroxide, zinc sulphate, ferrous sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, sodium selenate), Vitamins (choline chloride, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, D-biotin, vitamin D3, cyanocobalamin). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Pediasure Complete Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediasure Complete Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pediasure Complete Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


