Is Pediasure Complete Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn maltodextrin, Milk protein concentrate, Soy protein, Cocoa powder, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), Whey protein concentrate, Canola oil, Cellulose gel, Modified coconut and/or palm kernel oils (medium chain triglycerides), Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gum, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), M. alpina oil (a source of ARA), Minerals (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate dibasic, tricalcium phosphate, potassium chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic, salt, potassium hydroxide, zinc sulphate, ferrous sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, sodium selenate), Vitamins (choline chloride, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, D-biotin, vitamin D3, cyanocobalamin). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Pediasure Complete Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediasure Complete Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pediasure Complete Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


