Is Pediasure Complete Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn maltodextrin, Milk protein concentrate, Soy protein, Cocoa powder, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), Whey protein concentrate, Canola oil, Cellulose gel, Modified coconut and/or palm kernel oils (medium chain triglycerides), Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gum, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), M. alpina oil (a source of ARA), Minerals (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate dibasic, tricalcium phosphate, potassium chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic, salt, potassium hydroxide, zinc sulphate, ferrous sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, sodium selenate), Vitamins (choline chloride, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, D-biotin, vitamin D3, cyanocobalamin). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Pediasure Complete Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pediasure Complete Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking