Is Pediasure Complete Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- D-biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn maltodextrin, Milk protein concentrate, Soy protein, Cocoa powder, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), Whey protein concentrate, Canola oil, Cellulose gel, Modified coconut and/or palm kernel oils (medium chain triglycerides), Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gum, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), M. alpina oil (a source of ARA), Minerals (potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate dibasic, tricalcium phosphate, potassium chloride, potassium phosphate monobasic, salt, potassium hydroxide, zinc sulphate, ferrous sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, chromium chloride, sodium selenate), Vitamins (choline chloride, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid, D-biotin, vitamin D3, cyanocobalamin). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Pediasure Complete Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediasure Complete Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pediasure Complete Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


