Is PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE, AND LUTEIN. ++VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID. CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D, AND VITAMIN B2.
Check PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


