Is Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASA (WATER, GROUND CORN WITH TRACES OF LIME, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, PAPRIKA (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), GARLIC (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC). FILLING: CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 20% SOLUTION), CHICKEM BROTH, HATCH GREEN CHILIES, JALAPENOS, MASA GRAVY (CHICKEN BROTH, WATER, GROUND CORN WITH TRACES OF LIME), LESS THAN 2% SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DATEM AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
Where to buy
Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


