Is Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASA (WATER, GROUND CORN WITH TRACES OF LIME, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, PAPRIKA (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), GARLIC (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC). FILLING: CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 20% SOLUTION), CHICKEM BROTH, HATCH GREEN CHILIES, JALAPENOS, MASA GRAVY (CHICKEN BROTH, WATER, GROUND CORN WITH TRACES OF LIME), LESS THAN 2% SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DATEM AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
Where to buy
Pedro's Hatch Green Chile Chicken Tamales is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


