Is Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tamales offer a savory, mildly spicy profile with a rich, creamy undertone and a tender, moist interior that can become denser if overcooked. Commonly reheated for quick breakfasts, lunches, or sides, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional variability in moisture and heat; many report good freezer performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), Monterrey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt And Enzymes), Green Chilies, Corn Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Carrageenan, Oleoresin Paprika (color). Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMild
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSide DishMeal Prep