No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Peekaboo Organic Cotton Candy Ice Cream with Hidden Beets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder, Organic Eggs, Organic Beets, Cotton Candy Extract, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum

Check Peekaboo Organic Cotton Candy Ice Cream with Hidden Beets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peekaboo Organic Cotton Candy Ice Cream with Hidden Beets is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Peekaboo Organic Cotton Candy Ice Cream with Hidden Beets | Spoonful