Is PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS SNACKERS, PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • whole milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • reduced fat low moisture mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEELED APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), REDUCED FAT LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICRO MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE -B1. RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS SNACKERS, PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS SNACKERS, PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go