Is PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP, PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat yogurt
  • chocolate hazelnut flavored dip

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE: (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP (SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT YOGURT(CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), COCOA, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUGAR, MONO-DIGLYVERIDES, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE).

Check PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED DIP, PEELED SWEET APPLES & CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep