Is Peeps Blue Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright blue chick-shaped confections offer a sweet, sugary taste and a soft, airy texture that compresses easily. Consumers commonly use them as seasonal treats, party favors, and holiday decorations; reviewers note consistent softness, vivid color, and nostalgia, while some mention an overly sweet profile and delicate, squishy consistency and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright blue chick-shaped confections offer a sweet, sugary taste and a soft, airy texture that compresses easily. Consumers commonly use them as seasonal treats, party favors, and holiday decorations; reviewers note consistent softness, vivid color, and nostalgia, while some mention an overly sweet profile and delicate, squishy consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE #1, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Peeps Blue Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Blue Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Peeps Blue Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


