Is Peeps Delight Strawberry Flavored Marshmallow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Red #40, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Carnauba Wax. Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Non Fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Peeps Delight Strawberry Flavored Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go