Is peguin crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • contains less than 2% of salt, cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium phosphate
  • high oleic canola oil
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract [color]), high oleic canola oil, contains less than 2% of salt, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), sugar, spices, pyeast extract, leavening (yeast, calcium phosphate, baking soda), onion powder, autolyzed yeast extract, sodium sulfite, annatto % extract (color), ing, wheat, milk

Check peguin crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich