Is PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mussels
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MUSSELS, WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE WINE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BUTTER, HERBS, SHALLOTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOUR, BETA-CAROTENE.
Check PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


