Is PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- cream
- mussels
- lactic acid
- butter
- polysorbate 80
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MUSSELS, WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE WINE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BUTTER, HERBS, SHALLOTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOUR, BETA-CAROTENE.
Check PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


