Is Pei Mussels In Provencale Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mussels
  • natural flavour
  • calcium chloride

mussels

Dietitian note

Mussels are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mussels, Tomatoes (Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Onions, Green And Red Bell Peppers, Red Wine, Fennel, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Green Jalapeno Peppers (Contain Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Lemon Peel (Contains Water, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour

Check Pei Mussels In Provencale Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pei Mussels In Provencale Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish