Is Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID; SALT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH; WHEAT FLOUR; GLYCERIN; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; PALM OIL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES; MALTODEXTRIN; CHIPOTLE PEPPER; SODIUM CITRATE; IRON; ZINC SULFATE; CARRAGEENAN; NIACINAMIDE; LECITHIN (SOY); MALIC ACID; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5; RED 40; RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE; BLUE 1]; SILICON DIOXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE; TARTARIC ACID; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID; MANNITOL.
Check Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Simmered red beans in medium chili sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
About this product
Candy · Stick


