Is Penguin Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 14% milk solids
  • cream filling
  • butter oil
  • whey
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

14% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk, Whey, Butter Oil, Vegetable Fat (Shea, Palm), Emulsifier (322, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Cream Filling (23%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (503ii, 500ii), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soy, Cereal containing Gluten and their products. May contain Tree nuts and derivatives. Contains min. of 25% cocoa solids and min. of 14% milk solids.

Check Penguin Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go