Is Penguin Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 14% milk solids
  • cream filling
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

14% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (28%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk, Whey, Butter Oil, Vegetable Fat (Shea, Palm), Emulsifier (322, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Cream Filling (23%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (503ii, 500ii), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soy, Cereal containing Gluten and their products. May contain Tree nuts and derivatives. Contains min. of 25% cocoa solids and min. of 14% milk solids.

Check Penguin Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go