Is Penn Maid Cottage Cheese - Large Curd Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Enzyme

Check Penn Maid Cottage Cheese - Large Curd against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Penn Maid Cottage Cheese - Large Curd is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladDipping