Is Penn Street Bakery Peanut Butter Delight Gourmet Popcorn, Peanut Butter Delight Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- interesterified soybean oil
- soy lecithin
interesterified soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL POPCORN (BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], CORN SYRUP, POPCORN [POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), PAN RELEASE [CORN OIL, LECITHIN, BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SOY LECITHIN, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], WHEY POWDER, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Penn Street Bakery Peanut Butter Delight Gourmet Popcorn, Peanut Butter Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penn Street Bakery Peanut Butter Delight Gourmet Popcorn, Peanut Butter Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


