Is Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONBITS: ROTISSERIE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CONTRATE, VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), CELERY, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSalad