Is PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • heavy cream

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Whey, Vodka, Salt, Garlic, Spices

Check PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterMariano's

About this product

Pasta · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch