Is PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • heavy cream

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Whey, Vodka, Salt, Garlic, Spices

Check PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterMariano's

About this product

Pasta · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch