Is Penne Beef Bolognese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mild cheddar cheese
- milk
- red mild cheddar cheese
mild cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients 54% Bolognese Sauce (Water, 15% Beef, Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Black Pepper], Protein Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Sun-Dried Tomato Paste [Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomato (Water, Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Oil), Black Pepper, Herb Extract (Olive Oil, Basil)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Oregano), 31% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 8% Cherry Tomatoes, Red Mild Cheddar Cheese (Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto Norbixin).
Check Penne Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne Beef Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


