Is Penne Beef Bolognese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- protein wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- durum wheat semolina
- yeast extract
- flavouring
protein wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients 54% Bolognese Sauce (Water, 15% Beef, Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Black Pepper], Protein Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Sun-Dried Tomato Paste [Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomato (Water, Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Oil), Black Pepper, Herb Extract (Olive Oil, Basil)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Oregano), 31% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 8% Cherry Tomatoes, Red Mild Cheddar Cheese (Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto Norbixin).
Check Penne Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne Beef Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


