Is Penne Beef Bolognese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mild cheddar cheese
- milk
- beef extract
- red mild cheddar cheese
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef bouillon
- 15% beef
- calcium carbonate
mild cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients 54% Bolognese Sauce (Water, 15% Beef, Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Black Pepper], Protein Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Sun-Dried Tomato Paste [Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomato (Water, Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Oil), Black Pepper, Herb Extract (Olive Oil, Basil)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Oregano), 31% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 8% Cherry Tomatoes, Red Mild Cheddar Cheese (Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto Norbixin).
Check Penne Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne Beef Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


